Taxi zoneZones, stands & places to work

Glendale Taxi Zone (102): Short Trips to Ridgewood

Glendale (zone 102): 654,679 pickups, an 8 a.m. weekday start, more rides to Ridgewood than inside Glendale, and few airport trips. Hours, routes and pay.

  • Reviewed
  • 2 min read
  • 6 official sources

TLC taxi zone

LocationID
102
Borough
Queens
Service zone
Boro Zone
Data sets
8 from TLC & NYC Open Data
On this page (7)
  1. Glendale at a glance (zone 102)
  2. Out in the morning, home in the evening
  3. Where Glendale riders go
  4. Sectors, fares and pay
  5. Picking up in Glendale
  6. FAQ
  7. Sources

Glendale, TLC taxi zone 102, is a mid-size residential zone whose riders mostly head west. Its 654,679 pickups from September 2025 to August 2026 (about 1,794 a day) put it 30th of Queens' 69 zones. More of those trips end in Ridgewood (17.5%) than stay in Glendale, and very few go to an airport. Pickups start early on weekdays and grew about 11% over the year.

All 263 taxi zones: trips and key facts (map-ready)

Pickups per taxi zone in Queens, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026 (yellow + green + app). Zone 102 is outlined. Click a zone to open its page.

Highlighted: Glendale · 654,679 trips

  • pickups
  • 764 – <239K
  • 239K – <477K
  • 477K – <669K
  • 669K – <1.2M
  • 1.2M – 6.1M
  • No data
Show data table (69 zones)
ZoneBoroughpickups

Source: NYC TLC Trip Record Data (yellow, green, high-volume FHV), Sep 2025 – Aug 2026 · Data as of Oct 12, 2026. Aggregated by TLC Help from TLC trip records, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026 (pickup date; TLC publishes trip files about two months after the month ends and may revise them). 'App' = high-volume for-hire services (Uber, Lyft). Taxi records with a negative fare (reversals) are excluded. Averages, medians and rates use 'clean' trips only: 1 minute to 4 hours, more than 0 and under 150 miles, fare above $0 and under $1,000. 'Fare' is the metered fare_amount for taxis and base_passenger_fare for app trips — before tolls, tips, taxes and surcharges — so it is not what the passenger paid in total. App driver_pay is TLC's 'total driver pay (not including tolls or tips and net of commission, surcharges, or taxes)'. Tips are separate. 'Per engaged hour' divides pay by passenger time only (pickup to drop-off). It leaves out time driving to pickups and waiting for requests, so real hourly earnings are lower; it is not the TLC minimum-pay formula. Medians/rates need ≥250 trips (else null). labels are LocationIDs as strings; zones[] has names, boroughs, service_zone (from taxi_zone_lookup.csv), suggested slugs and neighbouring zone ids (shared boundary, from taxi_zones.zip).

Zone boundaries: NYC TLC taxi zones (LocationID 1–263).

Glendale at a glance (zone 102)

In TLC's lookup table zone 102 is a Queens "Boro Zone": a data label, not a legal boundary. It shares edges with five zones, all in Queens: Ridgewood, Middle Village, Rego Park, Forest Hills and Forest Park/Highland Park. Pickups (654,679) and drop-offs (658,762) are nearly the same.

  • 17.5%of pickups end in Ridgewood9.5% stay in Glendale
  • 20.5%of weekday pickups start 7–10 a.m.peak 8 a.m., about 133
  • 2.5%app pickups going to an airport65th of 69 Queens zones
  • +10.8%pickups, Sep–Nov 2025 → Jun–Aug 202647,104 in Sep → about 55,500 a month in summer

Out in the morning, home in the evening

Glendale's curves look like a commuter neighbourhood. On weekdays, pickups peak at 8 a.m. and one in five weekday pickups starts between 7 and 10 a.m. Drop-offs do the opposite: they peak at 6 p.m. (about 123 an hour), when people come home. Saturday is busier than a weekday (about 2,103 pickups against 1,742) and peaks at 6 p.m. Sunday is quieter and peaks at 2 p.m.

Glendale: average pickups per day, by hour

Weekday pickups peak at 8 a.m.; Saturday at 6 p.m.; Sunday at 2 p.m. All sectors, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026.

Pickups per day

3am7am11am3pm7pm11pm
  • Weekdays
  • Saturday
  • Sunday
Show data table
LabelWeekdaysSaturdaySunday
12am29.767.981.8
1am18.745.262.2
2am12.529.941.1
3am14.622.327.6
4am25.327.128.2
5am49.737.933.7
6am78.850.242.7
7am112.361.953.1
8am133.175.966.1
9am111.189.771.7
10am85.992.186.8
11am77.296.190.8
12pm74.199.694.1
1pm81.1106.795.9
2pm89.8109.7100
3pm89.711696.6
4pm93.5121.892.8
5pm101.2127.695.8
6pm104.9138.298
7pm88.4133.295
8pm77.3121.982.5
9pm7512281
10pm66.2111.369.7
11pm52.198.555.2

Source: NYC TLC Trip Record Data (yellow, green, high-volume FHV), Sep 2025 – Aug 2026 · Data as of Oct 12, 2026. Aggregated by TLC Help from TLC trip records, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026 (pickup date; TLC publishes trip files about two months after the month ends and may revise them). 'App' = high-volume for-hire services (Uber, Lyft). Taxi records with a negative fare (reversals) are excluded. Averages, medians and rates use 'clean' trips only: 1 minute to 4 hours, more than 0 and under 150 miles, fare above $0 and under $1,000. Average over all such days in the window, holidays included.

Where Glendale riders go

Trips are local and lean toward Ridgewood and Brooklyn. After Ridgewood (17.5%) and Glendale itself (9.5%) come Forest Hills (6.6%), Bushwick North (5.7%), Middle Village (5%), Woodhaven (3.8%) and Elmhurst (3%). Bushwick South and Cypress Hills, also in Brooklyn, add 5.5%. 3.5% of app pickups paid the Congestion Relief Zone charge, close to the Queens middle (3.1%).

The flow works both ways. Of the trips that end in Glendale, 15.8% started in Ridgewood, 9.4% inside Glendale, 6.3% in Forest Hills and 5.7% in Bushwick North. So trips in both directions are mostly short hops between neighbours, not long airport or Manhattan runs. Only 2.2% of yellow pickups and 2.5% of app pickups went to JFK, LaGuardia or Newark.

Where trips from Glendale end

Top 10 drop-off zones, % of all 654,679 pickups in zone 102.

  1. Ridgewood17.5
  2. Glendale (same zone)9.5
  3. Forest Hills6.6
  4. Bushwick North5.7
  5. Middle Village5
  6. Woodhaven3.8
  7. Elmhurst3
  8. Bushwick South2.8
  9. Cypress Hills2.7
  10. Richmond Hill2
Show data table
LabelShare of pickups (% of pickups)
Ridgewood17.5
Glendale (same zone)9.5
Forest Hills6.6
Bushwick North5.7
Middle Village5
Woodhaven3.8
Elmhurst3
Bushwick South2.8
Cypress Hills2.7
Richmond Hill2

Source: NYC TLC Trip Record Data (yellow, green, high-volume FHV), Sep 2025 – Aug 2026 · Data as of Oct 12, 2026. Aggregated by TLC Help from TLC trip records, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026 (pickup date; TLC publishes trip files about two months after the month ends and may revise them). 'App' = high-volume for-hire services (Uber, Lyft). Taxi records with a negative fare (reversals) are excluded. Averages, medians and rates use 'clean' trips only: 1 minute to 4 hours, more than 0 and under 150 miles, fare above $0 and under $1,000. Out of 654,679 pickups. Pairs with fewer than 10 trips are not listed. 'Outside NYC' = zone 265.

Sectors, fares and pay

Out of 654,679 pickups, 648,082 (99%) were app trips; yellow taxis made 6,334 and green cabs only 263, too few for green medians. Rides are short: the median app ride is 2.5 miles and 14 minutes, earning the driver $13.00 before tips on a $15.78 fare, below the $14.20 Queens middle. Pay per engaged hour was $58.79, 67th of 69 Queens zones. That figure counts only time with a rider in the car, so real hourly earnings are lower once you add waiting and driving to the pickup. Riders tipped 3.5% of the fare ($0.70 on average).

Yellow pickups fell during the year, from 443–718 a month through February 2026 to 363, 322 and 298 in June, July and August.

Glendale: pickups per month by sector

Total pickups rose from 47,104 in September 2025 to a peak of 58,591 in December; almost all are app trips.

Trips

59KSep 2025Oct 2025Nov 2025Dec 2025Jan 2026Feb 2026Mar 2026Apr 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026
  • Yellow taxi
  • Green cab
  • App (high-volume FHV)
Show data table
LabelYellow taxiGreen cabApp (high-volume FHV)
Sep 20255552846,521
Oct 20254432450,772
Nov 20255082151,472
Dec 20256482657,917
Jan 20266951055,899
Feb 20267181353,307
Mar 20266491356,076
Apr 20265662353,805
May 20265692356,783
Jun 20263632354,914
Jul 20263222155,223
Aug 20262983855,393

Source: NYC TLC Trip Record Data (yellow, green, high-volume FHV), Sep 2025 – Aug 2026 · Data as of Oct 12, 2026. Aggregated by TLC Help from TLC trip records, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026 (pickup date; TLC publishes trip files about two months after the month ends and may revise them). 'App' = high-volume for-hire services (Uber, Lyft). Taxi records with a negative fare (reversals) are excluded. Averages, medians and rates use 'clean' trips only: 1 minute to 4 hours, more than 0 and under 150 miles, fare above $0 and under $1,000. Monthly cells with 1–9 trips are shown as blank (null).

Glendale trip facts by sector

Blank cells: fewer than 250 trips for a median or rate, or not applicable. Engaged-hour pay leaves out waiting and driving to pickups.

Yellow taxi6,33414,22617.424.594.3721.53.12.26.8–––
Green cab2631,1550.7––––0.80–––
App (high-volume FHV)648,082643,3811,775.615.782.5143.52.53.51358.790.7

Source: NYC TLC Trip Record Data (yellow, green, high-volume FHV), Sep 2025 – Aug 2026 · Data as of Oct 12, 2026. Aggregated by TLC Help from TLC trip records, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026 (pickup date; TLC publishes trip files about two months after the month ends and may revise them). 'App' = high-volume for-hire services (Uber, Lyft). Taxi records with a negative fare (reversals) are excluded. Averages, medians and rates use 'clean' trips only: 1 minute to 4 hours, more than 0 and under 150 miles, fare above $0 and under $1,000. 'Fare' is the metered fare_amount for taxis and base_passenger_fare for app trips — before tolls, tips, taxes and surcharges — so it is not what the passenger paid in total. App driver_pay is TLC's 'total driver pay (not including tolls or tips and net of commission, surcharges, or taxes)'. Tips are separate. 'Per engaged hour' divides pay by passenger time only (pickup to drop-off). It leaves out time driving to pickups and waiting for requests, so real hourly earnings are lower; it is not the TLC minimum-pay formula. Taxi tips: tip_amount records credit-card tips only (cash tips are not recorded), so taxi tip rates use credit-card trips (payment_type 1). App tips are the tips field on every trip. Tip rate = tips ÷ fare. Medians and rates need at least 250 trips in the cell (else blank); counts of 1–9 are blank. Pickup-side stats (fare, pay, tips) describe trips that START here. Mixed units: render as a table.

Picking up in Glendale

Glendale is inside TLC's Hail Zone, the area where green cabs may accept street hails (Chapter 51); yellow taxis may take hails anywhere in the city. A for-hire driver needs a trip dispatched by a licensed base, so a wave from the curb is not a legal pickup for an Uber or Lyft driver (80-19(c)(1)). DOT data listed no relief stand and no taxi-stand sign inside zone 102 on 2026-10-12. Read who can pick up where for the full picture.

Nearby zones

Data on this page

Aggregates of public data. They describe trips and vehicles, never individual people.

Aggregated by TLC Help from TLC trip records, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026 (pickup date; TLC publishes trip files about two months after the month ends and may revise them). 'App' = high-volume for-hire services (Uber, Lyft). Taxi records with a negative fare (reversals) are excluded. Averages, medians and rates use 'clean' trips only: 1 minute to 4 hours, more than 0 and under 150 miles, fare above $0 and under $1,000. 'Fare' is the metered fare_amount for taxis and base_passenger_fare for app trips — before tolls, tips, taxes and surcharges — so it is not what the passenger paid in total. App driver_pay is TLC's 'total driver pay (not including tolls or tips and net of commission, surcharges, or taxes)'. Tips are separate. 'Per engaged hour' divides pay by passenger time only (pickup to drop-off). It leaves out time driving to pickups and waiting for requests, so real hourly earnings are lower; it is not the TLC minimum-pay formula. Monthly cells with 1–9 trips are shown as blank (null). Pairs with fewer than 10 trips are not listed.

Frequently asked questions

How many rides start in Glendale, Queens?

TLC trip records show 654,679 pickups in zone 102 from September 2025 to August 2026, about 1,794 a day, 30th of Queens' 69 zones.

Where do most Glendale trips go?

Ridgewood. It takes 17.5% of pickups, more than the 9.5% that stay inside Glendale. Forest Hills (6.6%) and Bushwick North in Brooklyn (5.7%) come next.

Do many Glendale riders go to the airport?

Few. Only 2.5% of app pickups went to an airport, one of the lowest shares in Queens (65th of 69 zones). JFK is not in the top ten destinations.

When are Glendale pickups busiest?

Weekday mornings and Saturday evenings. About 133 pickups start in the 8 a.m. weekday hour; the single busiest hour of the week is 6 p.m. on Saturday, with about 138.

Sources

Last reviewed against the official sources on .

  1. NYC TLC Trip Record Data nyc.gov
  2. TLC Taxi Zone Lookup Table d37ci6vzurychx.cloudfront.net
  3. TLC Rules, Chapter 51 (Definitions) nyc.gov
  4. TLC Rules, Chapter 80 (Drivers) nyc.gov
  5. NYC Open Data: Taxi and FHV Relief Stands (DOT, vqu8-xef9) data.cityofnewyork.us
  6. NYC Open Data: Parking Regulation Locations and Signs (DOT, nfid-uabd) data.cityofnewyork.us

Spotted something out of date? Tell us and we'll check it against the official source.